Privacy Policy

Flourish Craft Bakery (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Flourish Craft Bakery, Unit 2, Garnett Close, Watford Hertfordshire WD24 7GL

Information we may collect from you
To enable us to fulfil and deliver customer orders we will collect and store your contact information including email address and telephone numbers. We will also store your delivery address and any other written information related to your order that you provide. The site does not store credit card details.

    • We may collect and process the following data about you:

      • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.flourishbakery.com. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material, delivery information or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
      • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
      • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

Privacy Policy MailChimp
We use Mailchimp, a third-party service provider, which we use to manage our email marketing subscriber lists and to send emails to our subscribers. To Mailchimp’s privacy policy visit https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

IP addresses
We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Information about our use of cookies
Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

We use cookies to analyse the flow of information; customise the services, content and advertising; measure promotional effectiveness; and promote trust and safety.

We use cookies that are essential in order to enable you to move around the websites and use our features, such as accessing secure areas of the site. Without these cookies you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

We also use cookies to collect information about how our visitors use the website.We may use third party service providers for this purpose who may use their own cookies however your information would remain anonymous.The information is only used to improve how the sites work.

When you share information using a social media sharing button or “like” button from our website or you link your account or engage with our content on or through a social media site such as Facebook or Twitter, we also use another type of cookie. The social network will record that you have done this.This information may be linked to targeting/advertising activities.

You can choose to enable or disable cookies in your internet browser.By default, most internet browsers accept cookies, but this can be changed.For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

You can choose to delete cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access the website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will be kept in accordance with your browser settings.

Disclosure of your information
We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

      • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. In this circumstance, we will endeavour to seek your permission before any disclosure is made.
      • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and can be sent to us using the details set out on our contact page.